PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Welcome to our website www.silentauraapparel.com. This website is owned and operated by Silent Aura (ABN 76 154 836 418).

 

At Silent Aura we respect your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we receive and collect from you. By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

 

We regularly review our policies and may therefore update and amend this Privacy Policy when needed. Our up-to-date Privacy Policy will always be available on this page on our website.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@silentauraapparel.com

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not ().

 

The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

 

Silent Aura is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

 

The type of information we collect from you

The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use our services, as well as the type of interaction. Where it is reasonable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.

 

We collect information about how you use our services and your actions on the services, including IP addresses, what software and hardware you use such as browser types, operating systems, Internet Service Providers, device type, mobile device identifiers such as make and model, mobile carrier, pages, dates and time stamps, search terms, links you click, open rates, and other statistics related to your usage of our services.

 

We may also use third-party tools to collect analytics data. Some of this information is collected through the use of ‘cookies' and other tracking technologies. For more information on our use of cookies, see ‘Cookies’ below.

 

We may also collect limited location information. For example, we may use analytics services to convert your IP address into a rough geolocation to understand in what areas our users are located and to improve and personalise your shopping experience, for example to display time data and currency data in the correct local time and currency.

 

When you create an account with Silent Aura, we may collect certain Customer Information directly from you or, if you create your account using a third-party service, we may collect Customer Information about you from the third-party service (such as your username or user ID associated with that third-party service). By choosing to create an account using a third-party service, you authorise us to collect Customer Information necessary to authenticate your account with the third-party service provider.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us, however without certain information from you, we may not be able to supply our products to you and may not be able to process transactions via our website.

 

Under Australian law, customers communicate consent to Silent Aura’s use of personal data by providing personal data on the website, clicking on the button to indicate consent, when providing Silent Aura with personal data through a form, signing on the form indicating consent.

How we collect your information

We collect information from you via checkout when you submit your name, email address, contact number, billing address, delivery address, communication preferences and payment details via checkout, as well as submit your email address on our mailing list, visit our website or social channels, participate in any promotions, contests or other marketing events.

 

Other ways we collect your information may be by email, through mail, through our website (for example through online purchase), via social media through interaction on our Facebook or Instagram page including involvement in competitions and giveaways.

Purposes for which personal information is collected and used

Silent Aura collects and uses personal information to execute its core functions including to provide quality service and goods to customers, transact with customers for example taking payments for sales, processing exchanges and refunds, notifying customers of sales promotions and benefits, respond to queries and resolve issues, process and fulfill orders placed by you, sell and distribute our products, manage our relationship with you, confirm the products purchased by you and update you about tracking, communicate to you regarding your experiences dealing with us, undertake analysis to improve customer experience, manage our marketing activities, use aggregated information for business analysis, respond to any enquiries or comments that you submit to us, and any other purpose you have consented to which is required or authorised by law.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third-parties but only as necessary for the purposes for which you have provided us with the information to perform administrative or other business management functions for example to web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing service providers, payment process service providers, data entry service providers and electronic network administrators, and any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law, and any person or entity where you have consented to that disclosure.

 

We may use personally identifiable information to respond to inquiries or requests including requests for customer support or technical assistance to perform our obligations or act consistently with our Terms of Service, to respond to law enforcement or other governmental or legal authorities, and to use the information consistent with your instructions to us such as when you contact us directly with a request or when you engage us to provide you with services.

Direct Marketing

Under Australian law, Silent Aura is not permitted to undertake direct marketing unless consent is obtained. Where recipient consent has been received, Silent Aura may contact individuals for direct marketing in a variety of ways including by email, SMS, mail, phone or online advertising.

 

Silent Aura may use personal information of customers for direct marketing purposes; specifically names and email addresses and information about their preferences for direct marketing for example for the purposes of promotional communications about new Silent Aura products, sales, features, events, or other opportunities.

 

At any point in time, an individual can opt out at no cost by using the “unsubscribe” option included in electronic messages such as emails and SMS’s.

 

 

Security of personal information

Silent Aura holds personal information on secure servers including in electronic databases, email contact lists and access-restricted premises and we only work with service providers in which we are able to impose confidentiality and privacy obligations on the service provider. We will only permit authorised personnel to have access to such secure servers and premises.

 

Silent Aura takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete, as well as protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

If we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Payment security

Silent Aura processes customer payments using Paypal and credit card. Silent Aura's policy ensures that all transactions processed meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

 

Website security

While Silent Aura strives to protect the personal information and privacy of website users, we cannot guarantee the security of any information disclosed online. Any information disclosed online is at the other party’s own risk. However, if an individual is concerned about sending their information over the internet, they can contact Silent Aura by phone or mail. When transmitting personal information to our website, you acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

An individual can assist in protecting the privacy of their personal information by not disclosing their passwords and ensuring that they do not leave their personal details on the screen after use. In addition, if they become aware of any security breach, they should let Silent Aura know as soon as possible.

 

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Silent Aura is only provided for convenience. Silent Aura's Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy or security practices of any third party websites and is not responsible for such. Third party websites should have their own privacy and policies which we encourage individuals to read before supplying personal information to them.

 

Access and correction of your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that Silent Aura collects and holds about them and to request its correction, amendment, and deletion. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

If at any time you would like to request access to or correction of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at info@silentauraapparel.com. To obtain access to or correction of your personal information, you may have to provide us proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

 

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, you may do so through emailing info@silentauraapparel.com. If you do, personally identifiable information will be deleted as soon as is reasonably practical or as required by applicable law.

We will take all reasonable steps to respond to a request for access to or correction of your personal information within 30 days of your request.

A fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information, but will not exceed the cost to us of retrieving and supplying the information and we will provide you with prior notice of the likely amount of the relevant fee. We will not charge you a fee for making a request for access.

 

If we refuse a request for access to or correction of personal information, written reasons for the refusal and details will be provided.

Cross border/overseas disclosure of personal information

We are not likely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients, however where it is necessary to make any overseas disclosures we will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the APPs or is bound by a similar privacy scheme, unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law. If we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will update our Privacy Policy regarding the likely disclosures (including if it is practical to do so, the countries in which the overseas recipients are located).

 

Unsolicited information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information Silent Aura receives that we have taken no active steps to collect. Silent Aura may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities and if the Privacy Act permits it. If not, the information is destroyed as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

Sensitive information

Under Australian law, sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. Sensitive information includes health and genetic information and information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and some types of biometric information.

 

Silent Aura’s policy is only to collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either the individual has consented and/or we are required or authorised by or under law to do so.

 

Cookies

Silent Aura may use cookies on our website and social media sites. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to the other party’s browser for identification purposes. Depending on the required purpose, cookies used by Silent Aura may or may not identify individual users who log into the website or social media pages. If they do reveal individual’s identities, they constitute personal information and are therefore subject to the Privacy Act. Silent Aura uses cookies to track behavioural activities as part of optimising online advertising and campaigns.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies or otherwise wish to disable our use of tracking technologies, most browsers and mobile devices allow you to change your settings so as to notify you when you receive cookies or other tracking technologies are being used, and to choose whether or not to accept/allow it. Most browsers also allow you to disable or delete existing cookies or to automatically reject future cookies. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of the website and your ability to use the services.

 

Certain tracking technologies we use are related to advertising networks which we may share certain information such as IP addresses with, use of session replay scripts or other scripts that run directly from your browser. No personally identifiable information is shared with these advertising networks, but information that is shared with those advertising networks might be combined with other information about you that those networks may have collected from other sources.

 

If you wish to disable these tracking technologies, you can install a third-party browser analytics blocker plug-in. If you have any questions about how we or our third-party service providers use cookies or other tracking technologies, please contact us at info@silentauraapparel.com

 

International Transfers (including Transfers Outside of the European Union)

We process and store information on servers located in Australia, and we may store information on servers and equipment in other countries depending on a variety of factors, including the locations of our users and service providers. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information (including Customer Information, Content, and personally identifiable information) to locations that may be outside of your country of residence, including Australia. You acknowledge and agree that, as a condition of providing any Content, you can legally transfer it to the United States, Australia or another country.

 

With respect to transfers of information out of the European Union (EU), we may process some personally identifiable information pursuant to data processing agreements that include the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

Aggregated and anonymised information

We may collect information by aggregating and anonymising other information. This is to prevent the information from being reallocated or identified with any one customer account, user, or individual. We may use aggregated and anonymised information for a variety of statistical and analytical purposes.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold all personal information on secure servers and at access restricted premises. We will only permit authorised personnel to have access to such secure servers and premises.

 

Personal information may also, in certain circumstances, be held on our behalf in electronic or hard copy forms by our service providers (such as electronic data storage providers or offsite document storage providers). We enter into agreements with such service providers which impose confidentiality and privacy obligations on the service provider.

 

If we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

 

Overseas Disclosures

We are not likely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients, however where it is necessary to make any overseas disclosures we will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the APPs or is bound by a similar privacy scheme, unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law. If we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will update our Privacy Policy regarding the likely disclosures.

Managing Your Information

You have many choices to access information we collect about you and about how we use or disclose that information. This section details many of those choices, including how you can exercise rights you may with respect to your information (including personally identifiable information), how you can opt out of collection and use of certain types of information for certain purposes (such as marketing), and how you can use your browser or third-party tools to disable certain collection methods (such as cookies or tracking technologies).

Information from Children

Silent Aura is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age 13, we will take reasonable steps to remove such information from our records as soon as is practicable. Please contact us at info@silentauraapparel.com if you believe we have any information from or about a child under the age of 13.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act or the APPs, you can make a privacy complaint to us by submitting details of your complaint to info@silentauraapparel.com. You will generally be required to put your complaint in writing.

 

Privacy complaints you make to us will be taken seriously, be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner. We will commence an investigation into your complaint and inform you of the outcome of the complaint following completion of the investigation. We will respond to privacy complaints and notify you of the outcome of the complaint within a reasonable time of you submitting the complaint (normally no longer than 30 days).

 

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.